People@DSIDE 2017/2018

Participating Students

  • Julian Daniels (SU BEng Electrical & Electronic)
  • Thembela Daphula (SPU BSc Data Science)
  • Pambili Gcaza (WSU BScHons Applied Stastical Science)
  • Luqmaan Hassim (UP BScHons Geoinformatics))
  • Nozipho Hlophe (UP BCom Econometrics))
  • Basisipho Jack (UP BCom Honours Economics))
  • Keamogetse Keepile (NWU Honors BCom Economics)
  • Mncedisi Ketwa (AIMS/UCT MSc Mathematics)
  • Sihle Khuluse (UKZN Honors BCom Economics)
  • Memory Thulani Khumalo (UCT BSc Applied Maths and Computer Science)
  • Tebogo Lejaka (UNISA BTech in Information Technology)
  • Rietief Lubbe (UP BSc Physics )
  • Boitumelo Mahlobo (UP BSc Hons Applied Mathematics)
  • Khanyisile Makaleng (SMU BSc Honours Statistics)
  • Khutso Manamela (UL Honours Computer Science)
  • Clotilda Mandlazi UL Honours Computer Science)
  • Xichavo Maringa Honours Computer Science)
  • Zwivhuya Mashau (Bsc ENG Electrical and Computer enigineering)
  • Thabang Mashinini (WITS BSc Honours Data Science)
  • Boitumelo Matlapeng (UWC MSc. Mathematical Sciences)
  • Khutsiso Jackina Matli (UL BSc Hons Statistics)
  • Tebogo Matshana (RU)
  • Augustin thabang Mautjane (UL Bsc Hons Comp Sci)
  • Siyabonga Mbonambi (MU)
  • Rebone Meraba (UCT MSc Bioinformatics)
  • Purity Molala (UL BSc Hons Statistics)
  • Lebohang Molapo (SMU BSc Hons Statistics)
  • Kopano Motlapele (SPU BSc Data Science)
  • Enathi Motolwana (UP)
  • Emily Muller (AIMS MSc Mathematics)
  • Jacqueline Muller (NWU BSc Information Technology)
  • Mafu Mxenge (UKZN Bsc Electronics Engineering)
  • Mohlatlego Stanley Nakeng (SMU HONS STATISTICS)
  • Lungisani Ndlovu (TUT MTech Computer Sceince)
  • Mafhungo Nevhutalu (UNISA BSc Mathematics and Statistics)
  • Mixo Tony Ngobeni (UL BSc Computer Science)
  • Ntandoyenkosi Wesley Nsusha (UJ BA Journalism)
  • Donald Ntjana (WITS BSc Hons Big Data and Analytics)
  • Mandisa Nxumalo (UNIZUL MSc Computer Science)
  • Tumelo Ramadwa (UP BSc Actuarial Science)
  • Ndaedzo Rananga (UNIVEN Bsc Honours in Com)
  • Daniel Sebapu (SMU Bsc Comp Science and Statistics )
  • Raesetje Sefala (WITS BSc Hons Big Data and Analytics)
  • Tshepisho Sefara (UL MSc Computer Science)
  • Michaela Shilton (UP BA Psychology & Statistics)
  • Anri Smith (UCT B.Bus.Sci (Analytics)
  • Chris Zitha (UL Bsc Hons Computer Science)
  • Themba Mathebula (SMU BSc Mathematics and Applied Mathematics)

University Representation

University Bar

Program Leads and Staff

  • Dr. Vukosi Marivate
  • Amandla Mhlongo
  • Maphuti Mogano
  • Nyalleng Moorosi
  • Tsholofelo Mophosho
  • Dhiren Seetharam
  • Dr. Quentin Williams

Project Leads

  • Dr. Michael Burke

Project Mentors

Workshops

  • Yanelang Motloung
  • Edwin Rampine
  • Abidodun Modupe